Never underestimate the power of scent. During the reign of King George III in 1774, British Parliament passed the following law:
"All women, of whatever age, rank, profession or degree whatever, virgins, maids or widows, that shall from and after this act impose upon, seduce and betray into matrimony any of His Majesty's subjects by the use of scents, paints, cosmetics, washes…shall incur the penalty of the law now in force against witchcraft and like misdemeanors, and that the marriage, upon conviction, shall stand null and void."

Note: For effective therapeutic use, use only pure essential oils. Synthetic or chemical copies do not work for medicinal purposes..


Cinnamon
- Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
-Cinnamon may be from Arabic, Hebrew, or Malay language origins and its medical use is recorded in Chinese formularies around 2700 BC. According to the energetics theory in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), it acts to supplement body "fire," to "warm" and tone the "spleen" and "kidney." The oil is extracted from both the bark and the leaf through steam distillation, with the bark oil being far superior in both scent and properties.

Cinnamon is used as a middle and top note and has a spicy, tangy, warm scent. Cinnamon is used to fight flu, rheumatism, warts, viral infections stomach disorders.

Chamomile, German Matricaria Recutita
-The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple-like' than the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oils, however, are very different: the Anthemis oil is light in density, a sky-blue colour with a clean sweet floral aroma while the Matricaria oil is inky blue and somewhat viscous with a rather green almost pungent aroma that some people find unpleasant.

Chamomile, Roman - Anthemus Nobilis


Clove - Syzygium aromaticum
-Cloves have long been used medicinally and as a culinary spice. It is the plant's flower bud that is used for both flavoring and from which the essential oil is extracted. The evergreen from which cloves grow was originally found in the southern Philippines.
Clove oil has both antibacterial and painkilling properties. When applied directly to the gums, it will numb the pain of toothache.

Frankincense - Boswellia Carteri
- Frankincense, once valued and traded like gold, is extracted through steam distillation from gum resin from the bark of the frankincense tree. The use of frankincense dates back 3,000 years where it has been burned to appease gods, used to heal multiple ailments and to purify the soul. Frankincense is still burned as an offering incense during Catholic mass. Frankincense was one of the gift of the three Magi to the infant Jesus.

Today Frankincense is used as a base note and has a warm, woodsy and almost citrus smell. It has many healing properties including being anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, and is useful as a uterine tonic during pregnancy and labour.

Geranium - Pelargonium Graveolens

Grapefruit - Citrus Paradisi
-As with other citrus oils, grapefruit oil is high in vitamin C and is useful in treating colds and flus. Grapefruit can help clear acne and oily skin and is uplifting and rejuvenating. The oil is cold expressed from the fresh peel.

Grapefruit is used as a top note and has a sweet, refreshing scent. Grapefruit is an antidepressant, antiseptic, diuretic, stimulant and tonic.


Jasmine - Jasminum Officinale
- The queen of the night because it's exquisite nighttime scent, Jasmine has been used to ease childbirth and has long been held in high esteem for its aphrodisiac powers. Concretes and absolutes are obtained by solvent extraction, the essential oil is produced from the absolute by steam distillation.

Jasmine is used as a base note and has a sweet, floral, exciting and exotic scent. Besides its strength as an aphrodisiac, jasmine is an analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and emollient.


Lavender - Lavandula Augustifolia
-Lavender sachets have been used through the centuries and especially during the plague years to stave off disease. Lavender has so many healing benefits that it is almost foolhardy not to have some around at all times. Lavender is an evergreen shrub with violet blue flowers. The essential oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation.

Lavender is used as a middle note and has a woody yet floral scent. Lavender has hundreds of healing uses not the least of which are its analgesic, antidepressant, bactericidal and hypotensive strengths.

Lemon - Citrus Limon
-Lemon is native to India and is now grown extensively throughout the United States and Southern Europe. Japanese researchers have shown that inhaling lemon oil can greatly increase concentration levels. Long regarded for its antiseptic qualities, the Egyptians used lemon oil to alleviate fish and meat poisoning.

Lemon is used as a top note with a bright, fresh aroma. Lemon is useful in the treatment of colds and fevers and is also an astringent, antiseptic, emollient and diuretic.

Lime - Citrus Aurantifolia
- Originally from Asia, lime was introduced to Europe by the Moors and to the Americas by the Spanish in the 16th century. English ships carrying limes were called "lime juicers", as the crews depended on the juice to prevent scurvy, hence the term "limey". The oil is expressed from the peel and the fruit.

Lime, like most citrus is a top note. Lime is useful for the treatment of colds and sore throats and is analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, disinfectant and restorative.


Myrrh - Commiphora Myrrha
-Like frankincense, myrrh has been valued for 3,000 years and was also a gift of the Magi to the infant Jesus. Egyptians burned myrrh everyday and used it for treating hayfever and herpes as well as in the mummification process. Myrrh is extracted by steam distillation from the resin taken from the myrrh tree.

Myrrh is used as a base note with a hot, sensual, musty aroma.
Myrrh is used as an antiinflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, fungicidal and uterine tonic. Myrrh is used in the treatment of asthma, colds, sore throats pharyngitis and coughs and for combating viral infections.


Neroli - Citrus Aurantium
-Neroli is named for an Italian princess of Nerola, who wore the oil as a perfume and bouquets were traditionally given to new brides to calm their nerves. Neroli is also believed to be an aphrodisiac and a hypnotic. Venetians used neroli to combat plague and fever and to overcome nervousness. The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the orange blossom petals.

Neroli is used as a base and middle note and has a floral and sweet scent with citrus undertones. Neroli is an antidepressant, antiseptic, hypnotic, stimulant and is regenerative to skin cells to slow aging.

Orange -


Peppermint - Mentha Piperata
- Peppermint has long been used as a digestive aid. Its extracted oil can be used topically or ingested to treat a number of conditions.
Taken internally, it can ease gas, bloating, and abdominal cramps. Applied topically, it can lower fevers and act as an expectorant for congestive colds. Used in either manner, it can ease nausea and headaches.


Rose - Rosa Damascena
-The rose has been the study of alchemists and physicians for over 4,000 years and its image is depicted in ancient ruins, while the petals have been found in Egyptian tombs. Cleopatra and Nero both used rose oil in their daily lives and it is well regarded as an aphrodisiac. The great Arabian physician Avicenna, who lived in Constantinople in the tenth century and was the author of hundreds of books, wrote his first book on the healing benefits of the rose. Rose oil is extracted by steam distillation, concrets and absolutes are also made.

Rose is used as a base and middle note with a rich, flowery and very lasting aroma. Rose oil is an antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, diuretic, sedative and tonic.

Sage - Salvia Officinalis
Sage is most commonly used as a kitchen herb, especially for flavoring poultry. It is also effective as a medicinal product.
Sage helps to reduce excessive perspiration, and can ease the pain of sore throats.



Sandalwood - Santalum Album
- Sandalwood is derived from a small tree native to Indonesia. The trees roots burrow into the trunks of other trees and the oil can only be extracted from mature, thirty year old trees. Sandalwood was once used to build temples. The oil is distilled from dried and powdered roots and heartwood.

Sandalwood is a base note with a woodsy, oriental and sensual scent. Sandalwood is known to be an antidepressant, antiseptic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.

Tangerine - Citrus Reticulata

Tea Tree - Melaleuca Alternifolia


Ylang Ylang - Cananga Odorata
- The name means flower of flowers and comes from the Malay alang ilang meaning flowers fluttering in the breeze. The ylang ylang or perfume tree is a small, tropical evergreen with pink, mauve and yellow flowers. The essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowers.

Ylang Ylang is used as a base note and has a rich, floral scent. The healing properties of Ylang Ylang include acting as an antidepressent, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, euphoric and aids in reducing blood pressure.

Disclaimer-
The above information is not intended to be taken as a replacement for medical advice. Any person with a condition requiring medical attention should consult a qualified practitioner or therapist.

References -
Baerheim, Svendson, Scheffer, Essential Oils and Aromatic Plants. Dr. W. Junk, 1985


Dye, P., Aromatherapy for Women and Children, C.W. Daniel, 1992

Fawcett, M., Aromatherapy for Pregnancy and Childbirth, Element Books, 1997

Lawless, Julia, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Element Books, 1995

Valnet, Jean, The Practice of Aromatherapy. C.W. Daniel Co., Saffron Walden, 1982

Walters, Clare, Aromatherapy. An Illustrated Guide. Element Books LTD, 1998

Worwood, V.A., The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy. New World Library, 1991